10 interesting facts about mountain gorillas
Mountain Gorilla Facts – Things to Know That Will Make You Want to Visit Them
Mountain gorillas are one of the most fascinating species on the planet. An contact with these big apes is regarded as one of the finest wildlife encounters since they resemble humans in appearance and organization. Mountain gorillas are one of Africa’s four varieties of gorillas. The Cross River gorilla, Western lowland gorilla, and Grauer’s gorilla are the other three (Eastern lowland gorilla).
Mountain gorillas are only found in three countries: Rwanda, Uganda, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Mountain gorillas may be spotted at Uganda’s Bwindi Impenetrable National Park and Mgahinga National Park, which have the biggest population. Mountain gorillas may be found in Rwanda’s Volcanoes National Park and in the Democratic Republic of the Congo’s Virunga National Park. Mountain gorillas have a thick black coat that distinguishes them from the brownish western and eastern lowland gorillas. In addition, their arms are shorter than those of their lowland counterparts. Mountain gorillas are categorized as endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), with just 1,000 remaining in the wild. Today, we’ll go over some significant critical facts regarding mountain gorillas, including several that have already been mentioned:
1 – There are only three nations where mountain gorillas may be found.
As previously stated, gorillas can only be seen in Uganda, Rwanda, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Mountain gorillas live in harsher settings and circumstances than their lowland counterparts. They dwell at great altitudes of up to 4,500 meters. Mountain gorilla tracking is a thrilling sport that takes you to some of Africa’s most deep woods in search of these gorgeous creatures. The activity begins early in the morning with a participant briefing. Following the briefing, Rangers and Guides lead the participants through dense foliage, plains, streams, and valleys in search of a specific gorilla population. Depending on where a group is on a given day, the exercise might last anywhere from 30 minutes to 5 hours. Visitors are only permitted to spend one hour with the group after they have been located. This is done to prevent the transmission of human infections and to avoid upsetting the primates. The one-hour period is ideal for observing the family and taking photographs. By the end of the hour, you will have realized that they do indeed behave like us humans.
2 – Mountain gorillas are critically endangered, although they are the only species with a growing population.
If you look up information about mountain gorillas, you will discover that they are the most endangered of the three gorilla subspecies. However, it is crucial to highlight that, though there are presently 1000 people, the number is growing every year. There are around 200,000 Western Lowland gorillas in the wild, whereas there are less than 7,000 lowland gorillas. These figures appear to be positive, yet their numbers are declining at an alarming rate.
Man and his actions pose the biggest threat to mountain gorillas. Humans dwell near to mountain gorilla habitats, and due to population growth, they are obliged to remove forests to make more room for cities, leaving mountain gorillas to live on forest islands. These mountain gorilla forest intriguing facts islands make it harder for gorillas to spread their genes to neighboring gorilla populations. Mountain gorilla body parts are sought after by traditional witch-doctors in several nations for the production of charms.
The finding of oil in Virunga National Park is now viewed as a potential danger to the survival of mountain gorillas in Congo. Oil wells would not only damage forests, but would also bring humans in close contact with gorillas, exposing them to illnesses such as pneumonia, Ebola, and flu. Gorillas have a lower resistance to human illnesses. As a result, persons who are unwell are not permitted to participate in gorilla trekking.
3 – Mountain gorillas are very clever and human-like.
Mountain gorilla facts that will wow you
Mountain gorillas are our relatives, despite the fact that they walk on four legs and have fur. They share 98 percent of human DNA and may utilize a variety of tactics, including flushing out termites. Mountain gorillas, like people, have a unique identification. Each mountain gorilla has a distinct pattern on the tip of its nose. Mountain gorillas, like humans, live in a family group that includes a male, other males, females, juveniles, and newborns. Observing how members of a gorilla group communicate with one another will remind you of our own self.
4 – A gorilla group is led by a dominating silverback who will fight to the death to protect the group.
Interesting facts about gorillas
Mountain gorillas, as previously said, live in social groups of two to forty people. The majority of the group’s ladies and males eventually depart to create their own groups or join others (females). Mountain gorillas are headed by a dominating silverback, who rules over all group activities. He makes the decision on when and where to travel next. A silverback is 10 times the size of an adult human. They will feed in the mornings and evenings. Midday is a time for relaxing, napping, playing, and grooming. When it grows dark, they begin to build their night nests out of twigs and leaves. If the group is attacked by humans, leopards, or other silverbacks, the silverback will defend them to the death. However, this severe method should only be used as a last option after attempting to intimidate or scare away the intruder.
5 – A mountain gorilla group may have more than one silverback.
Despite the fact that each group has a dominating silverback, 40% of the groupings have additional silverbacks. When this happens, a hierarchy among the silverbacks is created, with the dominant male as the undisputed leader. Male gorillas, unlike females, do not always quit the group. They will stay with the group and remain subservient to the alpha male (usually their father or sibling) in the hopes of gaining authority. Some will opt to quit the family and live on their alone, while others will try to woo females away from larger groupings in order to create their own family. When there are numerous men in a group, they all share the task of guarding the group. Most of the children are sired by the dominant silverback, although the subordinates will have a few of their own.
Mountain gorillas spend the most of their time sleeping and resting on the ground.
Gorilla Facts That Will Astound You
It is often assumed that primates like to stay on top of trees. While this is true for most primates, it is not true for mountain gorillas. Adult mountain gorillas are too hefty to constantly climb trees. They will only do so if they require ripe fruits from a tree that can sustain their weight. Even so, they only do it on rare occasions. Youngsters are more likely to climb small, robust trees. This is due to the fact that kids are not as weighty as adults.
Mountain gorillas are quite gentle.
One widespread assumption about gorillas in general (from the King Kong movies) is that they are ferocious creatures that will hurt anyone if given the chance. This is far from the case, since gorillas are among the gentlest and most tranquil creatures you will ever meet. They live in a peaceful and well-organized group and rarely attack unless provoked. They differ greatly from chimps, which are violent and would attack other smaller primates or antelopes for meal if the opportunity arises. It’s unusual to see a gorilla charge. Even when irritated, gorillas will try to convey their disapproval to an intruder first.
Mountain gorillas do not consume meat.
Mountain gorillas eat mostly leaves, flowers, tree bark, branches, roots, and ants. To sustain his large bulk, a silverback may consume up to 18 kg of vegetation each day. Because of the frigid circumstances in which they reside, they have plenty to eat, but not as much diversity as their lowland counterparts. Their diet is heavy in tannin since they eat so many leaves and tree barks. These are the same ingredients/compounds that contribute to the bitterness of our coffee and tea. Because of this, mountain gorillas have discolored teeth compared to lowland gorillas.
9 – Females depart the group when they attain adulthood.
Mountain gorillas: What You Need to Know
A female mountain gorilla achieves adulthood at the age of 9 years. When a female is able to give birth, she will leave her mother’s group in search of a suitor in another group or with a lone silverback. A female is pregnant for 9 months and usually gives birth to one child at a time. Twins are an uncommon event that is appreciated by both visitors and conservationists. At birth, a newborn weighs around 1.8 kilos and will begin riding on the mother’s back as a mode of transportation when they are four months old.
10 – Mountain gorilla safaris are pricey, but they are well worth it.
A gorilla permit in Rwanda costs $1500, $700 in Uganda, and $400 in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. If you want to experience gorilla habituation, you may do it in Bwindi impenetrable forest for $1500 per permit. The gorilla habituation experience gives you more time with the gorillas (four hours) than regular gorilla trekking. In its lifespan, a single mountain gorilla may produce more than $2.7 million in tourism revenue. Mountain gorillas have been very easy to protect due of their monetary value. Uganda, Rwanda, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo are all prepared to go to tremendous measures to preserve them. When it comes to safeguarding the big primates, governments do not need to be pushed by environmentalists as they are with other animals (elephants, Rhinos etc.).
The reward for spending so much money on a safari is the chance to see a species that looks and acts like humans. It is quite unusual to encounter people who regret spending time with primates.